PRIVACY INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART. 13 D. LGS. 196/2003

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., belonging to the Intesa Sanpaolo banking group, with registered office at Piazza San Carlo 156, 10121, Torino and branch in Via Monte di Pietà 8, 20121, Milan, as “owner” of the data treatment, wishes to provide some information about the treatment of your personal data throughout this site.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of your personal data has the following purposes, to be pursued as legally permitted and in fairness:
Informing you about the initiatives linked to Intesa Sanpaolo Start-Up Initiative and inviting you to related events;
Tracing the evolution over time of start-ups and other registered subjects;
Monitoring the interactions and data exchange between different registered players (start-ups, investors, partners and others) for statistical purposes.
The provision of data is needed to take part in the initiative: it should be noted that in the absence of such a provision it will not be possible to follow up on your registration.

Methods of data processing

Personal data is processed via manual, digital and networking tools, in ways closely related to the stated purposes, and always aiming to ensure the security and confidentiality of data.
The data will be kept for a maximum period of 5 years.

Categories of persons to whom the information may be disclosed

Within the Bank and the banking group Intesa Sanpaolo SpA, access to your personal data can only be granted to employees and external collaborators in charge of data processing, who belong to central services and offices or to external players providing the Bank and the Group with technical support (computing services) and corporate control. To achieve the stated purposes, the Bank also needs to communicate your personal data to companies belonging to the Group as well as the company Engitel SpA, who is in charge of managing this site.
Data recipients who are not designated as data managers or handlers, will use the data as autonomous holders for the related treatment. Their constantly updated list is available through the Bank’s branches.

Right of access to personal data and other subjects

We inform you that art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 confers you the ability to exercise certain rights. The main information rights you can get from the aforementioned holders are:

Confirmation of the existence (or lack thereof) of the information concerning you, even if not yet recorded, and availability of such data in an intelligible form;
Possibility of knowing the source of the data and the logic and purposes upon which it is processed: cancellation, updating, rectification or integration of data.
You have the right to oppose, in whole or in part for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning you, if it pertains to the scope of the collection and processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising material.
The owner of the personal data is Intesa Sanpaolo SpA. All information regarding the right of access can be obtained, also via your branch, from: Privacy Management – Privacy, Piazza San Carlo 156 – 10121 Turin.
For more information, please visit www.intesasanpaolo.com or write an e-mail to privacy@intesasanpaolo.com.

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., a bank incorporated under the laws of Italy the registered office of which is located at Piazza San Carlo 156, 10121 Turin, Italy (the “Promoter”) promotes the Start-Up Initiative (the “Initiative”) with the sole objective of facilitating the early stages of meetings between companies (the “Company” or “Companies”) and potential investors (the “Investor” or “Investors”). The initial meetings between the Promoter and the Investors, the selection of the Companies by the Promoter and the consequent meetings between the Companies and the Investors do not involve any actual identification or previous evaluation of such Companies and/or of the relevant projects (in particular with regard to creditworthiness and feasibility) and do not constitute any commitment and/or guarantee of funding or endorsement of any kind for any of the selected Companies and projects presented. The Promoter is not in any way liable towards the Companies and/or the Investors invited to participate in the Initiative. Truthfulness and completeness of the information provided by the Companies are sole responsibility of such Companies, also with regard to compliance with intellectual property rights and data protection regulations: the Promoter takes no responsibility and shall not be held liable at any time for the accuracy of information, the commercial viability and/or success of the projects provided by the Companies for the purpose of the Initiative. The Promoter – save for proven gross negligence or wilful misconduct – will not be liable to the Companies and/or the Investors or any third party for any damage, regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, strict liability or tort (including negligence). The Promoter shall hold confidential and in good faith the information supplied by the Companies for the Initiative. The Promoter shall not be liable for breach of confidentiality by a third party, including the Investors, their employees, affiliates, officers, directors, agents or prospective financing sources. Every business plan presented by the Companies remains their property and they may choose to protect it under existing laws. The Promoter shall not be held liable for any third party intellectual property claims or any possible use by third parties of the name, trade marks (registered and unregistered), service marks, logos, and/or brands of the Companies in any advertisement, publicity campaign or other public disclosure